Tuesday, March 30, 2010

DSG 1548

Joined in a sketchgroup today topic:

I love that kind of stuff, so did a quickie.

Layout: trainstation

I finally gathered my strenght together and finished this layout with some rendering with a HB pencil. I think it could benifit from a heavier pencil on the train to create a bit more depth and contrast, but I easily can do the same by upping the levels in photoshop so why bother right? :D

Layout paper is such a crappy size, because it's just a little too big for my A4 scanner, so I had to scan this one in 6 pieces and paste em together in photoshop.
Funny enough I noticed how the individual pieces are quite interesting little compositions in their own right. So I posted them up aswell (untouched levels)

And then here the final results (upped the levels in photoshop)

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Vegeta Majin Buu WIP

Trying to model Vegeta from Dragon Ball Z, to be precise the Majin Buu version.
I don't think I'll get time to work on it some more for quite a while because we have so much work to do for collegem but I'll definitly do more over summer!

3D Walkcycle stills

Here are a series of stills from my 3D project!

Friday, March 26, 2010

3DS MAX walk cycle finished!

Well, I ran out of time...this is not finished for me yet, but I had to finish it up to hand it in tomorrow! Can't believe I was up untill 4.29 am! Haha

3D Walcycle Camera02 from Dave Dekeyser on Vimeo.

And camera 01

3DS MAX walk cycle Front from Dave Dekeyser on Vimeo.

Monday, March 22, 2010

Front walkcycle keys

I changed my front walkcycle and did the keys for it today, there's lots of inbetweens so it'll be a lot slower and smoother. Man there's so many things to do in the coming 3 weeks! I'll have to plan out my time carefully!

Geisha Keys from Dave Dekeyser on Vimeo.

Friday, March 19, 2010

3D Modelling

For some reason I felt like trying to make a low res model of the dictator from our script in DS MAx, but I got a bit carried away and instead of using a map with a drawn face as I orginally intended, I sculpted out the head...
was a good excuse aswell to try out some of the Mental Ray options, although I find the normal scanline pretty ok...

This is the model with a mesh smooth applied to it.

This is a standard render with 3 lights

And then finally these are the mental ray renders and I made the texture smaller aswell on the skin...

Sunday, March 14, 2010

3D different angle shot

Unfortunatly it really sows from this angle how bad the animation is, but I love the scene so I had to post it!
I finally figured out what was wrong with the animation. It's very important to sink in the weight on the foot once it lands, but the body was already way too forward, that it didnt leave enough time for a real nice sink of that weight. So I now have to manually move back the keys for the body on the rise...haha, well I'm happy I made that mistake because making mistakes is the only way to learn.

3D Animation Zen garden from Dave Dekeyser on Vimeo.

Saturday, March 13, 2010

3D Animation Update

You never know how difficult something is untill you actually do it!
Seriously, I kneel down before all 3d animators. I don't think making a good animation in 3d is done faster then handdrawn animation. See handdrawn animation only needs to look good in one view, one camera. But your 3d animation needs to look good from ALL angles.

But Yeah this is only my first attempt so I'm not going to be too hard on myself :D I rendered out the progress so far, and even though it looks a bit wierd, it's still super cool to see things come to life :D

I didn't render the bridge because that would just take up to much rendertime, and it's only a work in progress:

3D animation Test 2 from Dave Dekeyser on Vimeo.

This is the test animation I did before the render:

3D Animation WIP II from Dave Dekeyser on Vimeo.

Friday, March 12, 2010

3D Animation WIP

I wasn't going to post this, but why not share the bad aswell so we can see the (hopefully) progress I'll be making on this :D

Animation Walk test1 from Dave Dekeyser on Vimeo.

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Bridging gaps

Hohoho, enjoying this little project so much. Love making things look pretty in 3D.
Still didn't animate anything though :)

Katsuya textured

Texturing my low poly model Katsuya, well she's basically just a fancy set of bones, since we didn't learn how to rig a model yet. Gonna model a Japanese bridge now and start the animation.

DSG 1544

Joined a daily sketch at conceptart.org
Topic: Creature design:

Monday, March 1, 2010

Katsuya rigged

I rigged my character now in 3DS MAx...aaarrghh ..what a torture!!
You can always count on "something" going wrong! But hey, she's ready now to be brought to life tomorrow! Yihaaah!

Katsuya from Dave Dekeyser on Vimeo.


For the people following my daily sketchbook you'll notice I haven't been actively updating as much as I should. Just swamped at the moment with college work, personal work and euhmm..making money work. Anyway I modelled my character for our 3d walkcycle. I decided to give "her" a name..yeah I know her sex is a bit dubious but it IS a female!! :D

Katsuya turnaround from Dave Dekeyser on Vimeo.